Privacy Policy

Effective 20th April 2020 

Watson Real Estate’s policy on keeping your privacy protected.

We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information you provide to us when you use our website, mobile apps or products and services (services). “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Protecting you and your privacy

We are committed to collecting, using and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (Act) and any replacement legislation. You can find out more about the Act on the Privacy Commissioner’s website.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

What information we collect and how we do it

In most cases, we collect your personal information directly from you.

1. Information you provide to us

Contact information: From time to time, our website visitors may be required to give us contact information in order to download resources or e-books

When using our website or services: If you choose to use some of our services or receive communications from us, you may be asked to provide us with personal information (for e.g.: your name and email address).

Your communications with us: When you communicate with us (such as phone calls, emails or via social media), we may collect information about that communication. This may include personal information and any other information you provide during the course of the communication.

Other information: When you provide us with other information directly (via email or other formats) for example if you complete a form, provide us feedback or participate in surveys and promotions. 

2. Information we collect when you access our website and use our services

Information we automatically collect: When you use our website and services, we collect information about your use. This includes:

  • your use of our website, including your browsing patterns, search criteria, pages and properties you view and your use of any features and services available on our website.
  • your general location.
  • your IP address, hardware and software information, device information and your geo-demographic information.

How we collect this information: We collect this information via:

  • The use of cookies and other similar technologies. This collection may occur across different devices. If you use our website before you create an account, information collected by cookies regarding your prior usage may be assigned to your account. A cookie is a small file which is stored in your web browser. You can disable cookies through your browser settings (see Opt-Out Information below). Currently, we use third parties such as Google Analytics, HubSpot, Google adwords, Facebook and Keap (Infusionsoft) to do this for us.

Third Party Cookies: We also allow third parties to use cookies (and other similar technologies) on our website to collect information about your behaviour while using our website and services. This is for advertising and remarketing purposes. Currently these third parties include Google Analytics, HubSpot, Facebook, Google ad exchange, and Keap. You can disable cookies through your bowser settings, and you can opt out of targeted advertising (see Opt-Out Information below).

3. Information we collect from third parties and public sources

We may also collect information from third parties. The type of information we may collect is:

Analytics information: We may collect analytics information (such as information about your device, applications, operating system, IP address and geo-demographic information) from third parties (such as Google Analytics).
__________________________________________________________________________________________

What do we do with this information?

We use your personal information to provide our services to you and so we can make your user experience on our website the best in market. We may use your information to:

Provide services to you: Provide you with our services including personalising your experience on our website when using our website and services.

Communicate with you: Contact you with information relating to our website and services, including promotional material or advertising about our services and the products and services of third parties.

Analyse and improve: Analyse the performance and effectiveness of our website, services, advertising and marketing and make improvements, including investigate any action that may threaten network security or integrity.

Market, advertise and promote services to you: Market, advertise and promote our services to you and the products and services of third parties. This includes displaying to you customised or targeted promotional material or advertising (based on your past activity on our website and other websites) and remarketing our services to you (see below for further information on remarketing). See Opt-Out Information below for how to opt-out of these features.
Manage your enquiries/complaints: Deal with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities.

Operate our business: carry out activities connected with the running of our business (e.g. personnel training, quality control, dispute resolution, and network monitoring).

Law enforcement/government assistance: Render assistance to law enforcement, governmental and regulatory agencies or otherwise for legal compliance or law enforcement purposes.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Who we share your information with

Third party service providers: So that we can provide our services and improve our services we may need to disclose some of your personal information to our third party service providers,. Any sharing of personal information with our service providers will only occur if it is necessary so the service provider can provide their services to us. It will also be in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Currently we share personal information with the following service providers:

  • Google Analytics – For Reporting (such as Internal metrics reporting)
  • Mailchimp – For Email communications (such as Newsletters and marketing communications)
  • Facebook – For advertising & marketing

Law enforcement: We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, governmental or regulatory agencies for legal compliance or law enforcement purposes.

Third parties: We share the information collected from cookies and your use of our website and services with third parties who use it for marketing or advertising purposes and to display customised or targeted promotional, marketing or advertising material on our website and on other websites that you visit. Currently, third parties include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Facebook, and our selected business partners . The Privacy Policies of the third parties apply to the personal information we share with them.

Remarketing: Remarketing is where your browsing history on a website is then used to show you advertising related to your history once you have left that website. For example, a property listing you have viewed on our website may be remarketed to you while you are accessing another website. We supply cookie information (from your browser) about your browsing history on our website to the following remarketing providers: Facebook, and Google Display Network. If you wish to opt-out of remarketing, see Opt-Out Information below.

Other information: We may provide anonymised and aggregated user information to our service providers, business partners or other third parties.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Opt-Out Information

How to Disable Cookies, Opt-out of Analytics, Targeted Advertising and Remarketing

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies in your browser settings by setting your browsers to accept, or reject all or certain cookies. Please note if you choose to disable all cookies this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site. The following provides information on how you can manage cookies in your web browser: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.aboutcookies.org.

Here are the links to opt-out of cookies (current as at the date of this Privacy Policy):

AdWords - https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Google Analytics - https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

We may make advertising space available on our website through certain advertising platforms or exchanges, such as DoubleClick Ad Exchange, Rubicon, index exchange, PubMatic, you can manage what you see due to DoubleClick cookies through Google’s Ad Settings. You may also be able to opt out of our advertising by visiting the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance. If you opt out of customised advertising, the advertising you see may be less relevant to you.

You can opt out of remarketing, here opt out of the DoubleClick cookie and double-check your Facebook Adverts settings.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Links to Third Party Websites and Third Party Services

Our website contains links to third party websites or services. We can’t be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites or services. You should review their privacy policies and terms of use.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Who holds your information?

We hold your personal information. Some of your personal information will be stored and/or processed by third parties on our behalf, such as Google Analytics.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

How we protect your information

We take all the reasonable steps we can to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

How long we keep your information

We keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably required for us to use it in accordance with the purposes set out above.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You can request access to and correction of any personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please send an email to marketing@watsonrealestate.co.nz. You can also update the details on your account by logging in to our website.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

How you can contact us about privacy issues

If you would like to contact us regarding your personal information, send us an email marketing@watsonrealestate.co.nz or contact our team on 06 353 7274. We will attend to your query as soon as we can.

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner by following the process described on the Privacy Commissioner’s website.
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we need to, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change we make applies from the date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our website.